Introduction to Family Law: Difference between revisions
From Clicklaw Wikibooks
→Understanding the legislation
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
====Understanding the legislation==== | ====Understanding the legislation==== | ||
This chart shows which law applies to whom and for what purpose: | This chart shows which law applies to whom and for what purpose: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! '''Married spouses''' !! '''Unmarried spouses''' !! '''Parents''' !! '''Child’s caregivers''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Divorce Act'' || Yes || No || No || No | |||
|- | |||
| Divorce || Yes || No || No || No | |||
|- | |||
| ''Family Law Act'' || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Guardianship of children || Yes || Yes || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Making decisions about children || Yes || Yes || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Parenting time and contact with children || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Child support || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Spousal support || Yes || Yes || No || No | |||
|- | |||
| Dividing property and debt || Yes || Yes, for some* || No || No | |||
|- | |||
| Orders protecting people || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Orders protecting property || Yes || Yes, for some* || No || No | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|} | |||
<!-- HIDING FOR DEVELOPMENT--> | <!-- HIDING FOR DEVELOPMENT--> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |