Difference between revisions of "Welfare Eligibility (21:III)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
The following table summarizes the asset limits for different family sizes applying for or receiving different forms of welfare. A more detailed table is available at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/governments/policies-for-government/bcea-policy-and-procedure-manual/bc-employment-and-assistance-rate-tables/asset-limits-table | The following table summarizes the asset limits for different family sizes applying for or receiving different forms of welfare. A more detailed table is available at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/governments/policies-for-government/bcea-policy-and-procedure-manual/bc-employment-and-assistance-rate-tables/asset-limits-table | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Applicant (or recipient) Household !! Assistance Type !! Maximum Allowable Assets | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Single Person || Income Assistance || $5,000 | ||
| $ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || PPMB || $5,000 | ||
| $ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Family unit | | Couple, or one or two parent families || Income Assistance || $10,000 | ||
| $200 000 | |- | ||
| || PPMB || $10,000 | |||
|- | |||
| Family unit with one person applying for the PWD designation, or receiving disability assistance || Disability || $100,000 | |||
|- | |||
| Family unit with two adults applying for the PWD designation, or receiving disability assistance || Disability || $200,000 | |||
|} | |} | ||