Helpful Information about Paying Taxes in BC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Drew Jackson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Drew Jackson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| width="20%" | '''Child Care Benefits''' | | width="20%" | '''Child Care Benefits''' | ||
| width="40%" | Call toll-free: 1-800-387-1193 | | width="40%" | Call toll-free: 1-800-387-1193 | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Clicklaw''' | |||
| width="40%" | A portal website for public legal information and education in British Columbia. Online at [http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca www.clicklaw.bc.ca]. Search by keyword to find the topic you want. | |||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Line 17: | Line 21: | ||
| width="40%" | Lower Mainland call 604-687-3221 <br/> | | width="40%" | Lower Mainland call 604-687-3221 <br/> | ||
Elsewhere in BC call 1-800-663-1919 | Elsewhere in BC call 1-800-663-1919 | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
Revision as of 17:10, 23 March 2014
Paying Taxes in BC from People's Law School has been replaced by Essentials of Money & Debt. This new title covers income tax as well as other aspects of managing your finances and dealing with debt-related problems.
| BC Low Income Climate Action Tax Credit | www.sbr.gov.bc.ca |
| Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) | The CRA website at www.cra.gc.ca has extensive information about paying taxes. Use “search” to find the topic you want or call CRA toll-free at 1-800-959-8281. |
| Child Care Benefits | Call toll-free: 1-800-387-1193 |
| Clicklaw | A portal website for public legal information and education in British Columbia. Online at www.clicklaw.bc.ca. Search by keyword to find the topic you want. |
| Lawyer Referral | Lower Mainland call 604-687-3221 Elsewhere in BC call 1-800-663-1919 |
| Registered Education Savings Plan | www.esdc.gc.ca/eng/jobs/student/savings/index.shtml |
| Tax Free Savings Account | www.tfsa.gc.ca |
| This information applies to British Columbia, Canada. Last reviewed for legal accuracy by People's Law School, 2011. |
Paying Taxes in BC from People's Law School has been replaced by Essentials of Money & Debt. This new title covers income tax as well as other aspects of managing your finances and dealing with debt-related problems.