Resource List for Legal Help for British Columbians: Difference between revisions
From Clicklaw Wikibooks
Resource List for Legal Help for British Columbians (view source)
Revision as of 00:10, 17 March 2010
, 17 March 2010no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{:Bankruptcy BC}} | | {{:Bankruptcy BC}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC Centre for Elder Advocacy and Support]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC Centre for Elder Advocacy and Support}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC Civil Liberties Association]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC Civil Liberties Association}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC Employment and Assistance (BCEA)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC Employment and Assistance (BCEA)}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC Human Rights Coalition]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC Human Rights Coalition}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC Laws]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC Laws}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BC/Yukon Society of Transition Houses]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:BC/Yukon Society of Transition Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[CanLII]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:CanLII}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Clicklaw]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Clicklaw}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Community Legal Assistance Society]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Community Legal Assistance Society}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Consumer Protection BC]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Consumer Protection BC}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Courthouse Libraries BC]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Courthouse Libraries BC}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Courts of BC]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Courts of BC}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Credit Counselling Society of BC]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Credit Counselling Society of BC}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Dial-A-Law]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{:Dial-A-Law}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Duty Counsel]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Infobox service | |||
| service_name = | |||
| Non-profit_logo = | |||
| Non-profit_type = | |||
| website = [http://www.lss.bc.ca/ www.lss.bc.ca] | |||
| toll_free_phone = 1-866-663-7867 (Enquiry BC) | |||
| clicklaw_address = [http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca/helpmap/service/1053 Legal Aid Intake Offices on Clicklaw HelpMap] | |||
}} | |||
Duty counsel services include a variety of free advice services (and some limited representation) provided by the Legal Services Society for otherwise unrepresented clients facing immediate legal challenges. Duty counsel services include:The Legal Services Society provides a variety of legal aid services including legal aid representation (getting a lawyer to take your case for free). See the entry below for a detailed description of [[Legal Aid Representation|legal aid representation]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Lawyer Referral Service]]''' | | '''[[Lawyer Referral Service]]''' |