Helpful Information for Driving in BC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Drew Jackson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Drew Jackson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Driving in BC TOC}} | {{Driving in BC TOC}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''AirCare''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.aircare.ca www.aircare.ca] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Basic Autoplan''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/autoplan/basic www.icbc.com/autoplan/basic] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''BCAA Child Passenger Safety Program ''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.bcaa.com/road-safety www.bcaa.com/road-safety] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Clicklaw''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | This website from the BC Ministry of Children and Family Development has two sections: Preventing Child Abuse in Your Community, and Just for Teens. | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca www.clicklaw.bc.ca] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Dial-a-Claim Centre''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | Lower Mainland: 604-520-8222<br/> | ||
Elsewhere in British Columbia: 1-800-910-4222 | Elsewhere in British Columbia: 1-800-910-4222 | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Drinking and Driving Laws''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/road-safety/safer-drivers/impaired-driving www.icbc.com/road-safety/safer-drivers/impaired-driving] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Insurance Corporation of BC (ICBC)''' | ||
| width="40%" | | |||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com www.icbc.com] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Insurance Discounts''' | |||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/autoplan/costs/claim-record www.icbc.com/autoplan/costs/claim-record] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''''Learn to Drive Smart''''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/getting-licensed/pass-veh/roadsense-drivers www.icbc.com/driver-licensing] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''People's Law School''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.publiclegaled.bc.ca www.publiclegaled.bc.ca] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Register your Car''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/registration-licensing www.icbc.com/registration-licensing] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Report the Accident Online''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/claims/report-online www.icbc.com/claims/report-online] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Road Test''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/new-drivers www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/new-drivers] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''Traffic Fines and Penalties''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/tickets/paying-disputing/chart-offenceswithfines www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/tickets/paying-disputing/chart-offenceswithfines] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- valign=top | | width="20%" | '''What's the Real Knowledge Test Like?''' | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | | ||
| width=" | | width="40%" | [http://www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/getting-licensed/pass-veh/opkt www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/getting-licensed/pass-veh/opkt] | ||
|- valign=top | |||
| width=" | |||
| width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:09, 25 March 2014
Driving in BC from People's Law School is no longer available. It has been replaced by seven things you must know as a driver in BC and your rights to a driver's licence. We also cover traffic tickets, distracted driving, and car sales.
| AirCare | www.aircare.ca | |
| Basic Autoplan | www.icbc.com/autoplan/basic | |
| BCAA Child Passenger Safety Program | www.bcaa.com/road-safety | |
| Clicklaw | This website from the BC Ministry of Children and Family Development has two sections: Preventing Child Abuse in Your Community, and Just for Teens. | www.clicklaw.bc.ca |
| Dial-a-Claim Centre | Lower Mainland: 604-520-8222 Elsewhere in British Columbia: 1-800-910-4222 | |
| Drinking and Driving Laws | www.icbc.com/road-safety/safer-drivers/impaired-driving | |
| Insurance Corporation of BC (ICBC) | www.icbc.com | |
| Insurance Discounts | www.icbc.com/autoplan/costs/claim-record | |
| Learn to Drive Smart | www.icbc.com/driver-licensing | |
| People's Law School | www.publiclegaled.bc.ca | |
| Register your Car | www.icbc.com/registration-licensing | |
| Report the Accident Online | www.icbc.com/claims/report-online | |
| Road Test | www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/new-drivers | |
| Traffic Fines and Penalties | www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/tickets/paying-disputing/chart-offenceswithfines | |
| What's the Real Knowledge Test Like? | www.icbc.com/driver-licensing/getting-licensed/pass-veh/opkt |
| This information applies to British Columbia, Canada. Last reviewed for legal accuracy by People's Law School, 2011. |
Driving in BC from People's Law School is no longer available. It has been replaced by seven things you must know as a driver in BC and your rights to a driver's licence. We also cover traffic tickets, distracted driving, and car sales.