5,109
edits
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WI || Bench Warrant Issued || Used when a warrant for the accused is issued by an adjudicator, usually after the accused does not appear for a scheduled hearing. | | WI || Bench Warrant Issued || Used when a warrant for the accused is issued by an adjudicator, usually after the accused does not appear for a scheduled hearing. | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Common Findings | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Description !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| ACQ || Acquitted || Used when the accused is found not guilty and the charge against them is dismissed. | |||
|- | |||
| DND || Deemed Not Disputed || Used when an accused does not appear at their scheduled hearing date therefore is convicted. | |||
|- | |||
| DSM || Dismissed || Used when an adjudicator makes a finding to dismiss the charge. | |||
|- | |||
| G || Guilty || Used when the adjudicator makes a determination of guilt after a plea has been entered, and may be made with or without a trial/hearing. | |||
|- | |||
| GLI || Guilty of lesser included or other || Used when the accused pleads not guilty to the offence they were charged with and the adjudicator finds them guilty of a lesser/included or other offence arising out of the same incident. | |||
|- | |||
| SOP || Stay of proceedings directed by Crown || Used when a stay of proceedings is directed by Crown i.e. the Crown has decided to no longer pursue the charge. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{LSLAP Manual Navbox|type=chapters1-7}} | {{LSLAP Manual Navbox|type=chapters1-7}} |
edits