5,109
edits
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Offence | !Offence | ||
!Motor Vehicle Act Section | |||
!Fine | !Fine | ||
!Points | !Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No Driver's License or Wrong Class of License | |No Driver's License or Wrong Class of License | ||
|24(1) | |||
|$276 | |$276 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |||
|Driving Without Insurance | |||
|24(3)(b) | |||
|$598 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Produce a Driver's License or Insurance | |||
|33(1) | |||
|$81 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Disobeying a Red Light at an Intersection | |||
|129(1) | |||
|$167 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Driving without Due Care and Attention | |||
|144(1)(a) | |||
|$368 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|Speeding (including in and out of municipalities, and in violation of signs) | |||
|146(1),(3),(5),(7) | |||
|$138-196 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Speeding in a School or Playground Zone | |||
|147(1) & (2) | |||
|$196-253 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Excessive Speeding | |||
|148(1) | |||
|$368-483 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Keep Right | |||
|150(1) | |||
|$109 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Signal a Turn | |||
|170 | |||
|$121 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Using an Electronic Device While Driving/ Emailing or Texting While Driving | |||
|214.2(1) & (2) | |||
|$368 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Wear a Seatbelt or Permitting a Passenger Without a Seatbelt | |||
|220(4) & (6) | |||
|$167 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Illegibile License Plate | |||
|MVAR s. 3.03 | |||
|$230 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Display and "N" or "L" Sign | |||
|MVAR ss. 30.10(2) & (4) | |||
|$109 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Failing to Slow Down or Move Over Near a Stopped Official Vehicle | |||
|47.02 | |||
|$173 | |||
|3 | |||
|Illegal Use or Possession of Permit or Insurance | |||
|70(1)(a) | |||
|$115-2,300 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Illegal Use or Possesion of Identification Card or Driver's License | |||
|70(1.1) (a) & (b) | |||
|$460-23,000 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Motor Vehicle Related Criminal Code Offences | |||
| | |||
|N/A (May be imposed by court) | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Driving While Prohibited/ Suspended | |||
|95(1)/ 234(1) | |||
|$575-2,300 | |||
|10 | |||
|} | |} |
edits